Restaurant Award
Top 5 in Hungry Horse Bar & grill

Tex and Jerrys Eatery

See how Tex and Jerrys Eatery ranks, what guests notice, and which signals shape its position in Hungry Horse.

Claim This Restaurant For Free

For owners and authorised managers. Verify ownership to manage your venue.

76.6 Restaurant Award Score Out of 100
#5 Hungry Horse rank of 7 Restaurants
1 / 8 Ranking awards Current / historical
21 / 149 Praise awards Current / historical

Restaurant Awards

Tex and Jerrys Eatery Restaurant

22 active awards and 157 historical awards on record. Earned awards remain active for 60 days from the award date, independently of the latest weekly ranking.

Selected main award · Gold Award

Bar & grill

Hungry Horse · City Ranking

Ranking
#1
Venues In This Field
1
Award date
Oct 2026

Your Awards. The Full Collection Awaits.

178 more

Current ranking awards

The complete current ranking record, including the selected main award.

1Current
  • Bar & grill Hungry Horse

Historical ranking awards

Earlier distinctions, preserved in the award record.

8Historical
  1. Date locked Historical distinction Award details locked
  2. Date locked Historical distinction Award details locked
  3. Date locked Historical distinction Award details locked
  4. Date locked Historical distinction Award details locked
  5. Date locked Historical distinction Award details locked
  6. Date locked Historical distinction Award details locked
  7. Date locked Historical distinction Award details locked
  8. Date locked Historical distinction Award details locked

Guest Praise awards

Earned for what guests praise most.

21Current
Historical Guest Praise149

Reveal every category, location and historical award in your complete award record.

Claim To Unlock All Awards

The ranking journey

A reputation,
written over time.

From a local address to a broader standing.
Explore Tex and Jerrys Eatery’s place in the city, state and national field.

RestaurantsCurrent ranking · Oct 2026
Choose ranking dimension
Oct 9, 2026
Hungry Horse category rank#5 of 7
Award Score76.6 / 100
Hungry Horse category rank and Restaurant Award Score Gold shows recorded category ranks on the left axis, with number one at the top. Mint overlays Restaurant Award Score on an independent right axis from 0 to 100. Lines connect recorded observations; missing values are not estimated. Comparison-field sizes and scoring methodology can change. Use the date slider or the data table below for exact values. Rank Score / 100 #1#3#4#6 0255075100 Feb 2026May 2026Jul 2026Oct 2026 Hungry Horse category rank and Restaurant Award Score Gold shows recorded category ranks on the left axis, with number one at the top. Mint overlays Restaurant Award Score on an independent right axis from 0 to 100. Lines connect recorded observations; missing values are not estimated. Comparison-field sizes and scoring methodology can change. Use the date slider or the data table below for exact values. Rank Score / 100 #1#3#4#6 0255075100 Feb 2026Jun 2026Oct 2026
View recorded values
Hungry Horse category rank and Award Score: dated observations
DateRankComparison fieldAward Score / 100
Feb 25, 2026#5572.3
Feb 26, 2026#5572.3
Mar 3, 2026#5673.4
Mar 6, 2026#5672.1
Mar 16, 2026#5671.9
Mar 20, 2026#5671.5
Mar 27, 2026#5670.8
Apr 4, 2026#5672.7
Apr 6, 2026#5677.1
Apr 10, 2026#5676.8
Apr 18, 2026#5678.4
Apr 24, 2026#5679.2
May 1, 2026#5679.3
May 8, 2026#5679.7
May 15, 2026#5679.5
May 22, 2026#6779.6
May 29, 2026#6779.6
Jun 5, 2026#6777.8
Jun 12, 2026#6778.3
Jun 19, 2026#6775.8
Jun 26, 2026#6775.7
Jul 3, 2026#6775
Jul 10, 2026#6768.7
Jul 17, 2026#6768.7
Jul 24, 2026#6768.6
Jul 31, 2026#6768.6
Aug 7, 2026#6768.6
Aug 14, 2026#5768.9
Aug 21, 2026#5773.6
Aug 28, 2026#5773.2
Sep 4, 2026#5772.2
Sep 11, 2026Not recordedNot recorded68.3
Sep 18, 2026Not recordedNot recorded68.3
Sep 25, 2026Not recordedNot recorded71
Oct 2, 2026Not recordedNot recorded70.9
Oct 9, 2026#5776.6
Oct 9, 2026
Montana category rank#1,423 of 3,064
Award Score76.6 / 100
Montana category rank and Restaurant Award Score Gold shows recorded category ranks on the left axis, with number one at the top. Mint overlays Restaurant Award Score on an independent right axis from 0 to 100. Lines connect recorded observations; missing values are not estimated. Comparison-field sizes and scoring methodology can change. Use the date slider or the data table below for exact values. Rank Score / 100 #1#601#1,200#1,800 0255075100 Feb 2026May 2026Jul 2026Oct 2026 Montana category rank and Restaurant Award Score Gold shows recorded category ranks on the left axis, with number one at the top. Mint overlays Restaurant Award Score on an independent right axis from 0 to 100. Lines connect recorded observations; missing values are not estimated. Comparison-field sizes and scoring methodology can change. Use the date slider or the data table below for exact values. Rank Score / 100 #1#601#1,200#1,800 0255075100 Feb 2026Jun 2026Oct 2026
View recorded values
Montana category rank and Award Score: dated observations
DateRankComparison fieldAward Score / 100
Feb 25, 2026#1,5782,70072.3
Feb 26, 2026#1,5802,69972.3
Mar 3, 2026#1,6312,70873.4
Mar 6, 2026#1,6342,71072.1
Mar 16, 2026#1,6402,72871.9
Mar 20, 2026#1,6462,74071.5
Mar 27, 2026#1,6852,80970.8
Apr 4, 2026#1,7102,85672.7
Apr 6, 2026#1,6772,85677.1
Apr 10, 2026#1,6802,86176.8
Apr 18, 2026#1,6992,89778.4
Apr 24, 2026#1,7022,88979.2
May 1, 2026#1,7052,89979.3
May 8, 2026#1,6833,00679.7
May 15, 2026#1,6863,01179.5
May 22, 2026#1,6593,04879.6
May 29, 2026#1,6613,04979.6
Jun 5, 2026#1,6643,05177.8
Jun 12, 2026#1,6193,05178.3
Jun 19, 2026#1,6183,04775.8
Jun 26, 2026#1,6183,04775.7
Jul 3, 2026#1,5553,04575
Jul 10, 2026#1,5563,04468.7
Jul 17, 2026#1,5563,04468.7
Jul 24, 2026#1,5563,04468.6
Jul 31, 2026#1,5343,04468.6
Aug 7, 2026#1,5343,06568.6
Aug 14, 2026#1,4303,05868.9
Aug 21, 2026#1,4163,06373.6
Aug 28, 2026#1,4213,06473.2
Sep 4, 2026#1,4233,06472.2
Sep 11, 2026Not recordedNot recorded68.3
Sep 18, 2026Not recordedNot recorded68.3
Sep 25, 2026Not recordedNot recorded71
Oct 2, 2026Not recordedNot recorded70.9
Oct 9, 2026#1,4233,06476.6
Oct 9, 2026
United States category rank#424,438 of 857,329
Award Score76.6 / 100
United States category rank and Restaurant Award Score Gold shows recorded category ranks on the left axis, with number one at the top. Mint overlays Restaurant Award Score on an independent right axis from 0 to 100. Lines connect recorded observations; missing values are not estimated. Comparison-field sizes and scoring methodology can change. Use the date slider or the data table below for exact values. Rank Score / 100 #1#164,134#328,267#492,400 0255075100 Feb 2026May 2026Jul 2026Oct 2026 United States category rank and Restaurant Award Score Gold shows recorded category ranks on the left axis, with number one at the top. Mint overlays Restaurant Award Score on an independent right axis from 0 to 100. Lines connect recorded observations; missing values are not estimated. Comparison-field sizes and scoring methodology can change. Use the date slider or the data table below for exact values. Rank Score / 100 #1#164,134#328,267#492,400 0255075100 Feb 2026Jun 2026Oct 2026
View recorded values
United States category rank and Award Score: dated observations
DateRankComparison fieldAward Score / 100
Feb 25, 2026#464,308763,64172.3
Feb 26, 2026#465,041763,86672.3
Mar 3, 2026#479,222766,69573.4
Mar 6, 2026#480,053768,29372.1
Mar 16, 2026#481,162772,13571.9
Mar 20, 2026#482,268773,69371.5
Mar 27, 2026#487,494783,06570.8
Apr 4, 2026#491,842790,84572.7
Apr 6, 2026#485,985792,49577.1
Apr 10, 2026#487,251794,47376.8
Apr 18, 2026#489,614798,72678.4
Apr 24, 2026#491,420797,37479.2
May 1, 2026#492,393798,75379.3
May 8, 2026#487,532815,59179.7
May 15, 2026#488,395816,17779.5
May 22, 2026#482,990819,40379.6
May 29, 2026#484,709821,92079.6
Jun 5, 2026#485,756822,10177.8
Jun 12, 2026#475,520821,73878.3
Jun 19, 2026#475,766821,27575.8
Jun 26, 2026#475,851821,38175.7
Jul 3, 2026#460,529821,29675
Jul 10, 2026#460,577821,03468.7
Jul 17, 2026#460,869821,17768.7
Jul 24, 2026#460,983821,67668.6
Jul 31, 2026#451,591821,74468.6
Aug 7, 2026#457,547856,16468.6
Aug 14, 2026#425,065850,88868.9
Aug 21, 2026#421,930857,02673.6
Aug 28, 2026#423,587857,25673.2
Sep 4, 2026#424,438857,32972.2
Sep 11, 2026Not recordedNot recorded68.3
Sep 18, 2026Not recordedNot recorded68.3
Sep 25, 2026Not recordedNot recorded71
Oct 2, 2026Not recordedNot recorded70.9
Oct 9, 2026#424,438857,32976.6

Gold traces rank on the left axis (#1 is highest); mint traces Award Score on the right axis (0–100). Lines connect recorded observations. Historical scores reflect the methodology used at each date. Top percentages use the current rank and comparison field, rounded up to one decimal place. Each chart date keeps its recorded field size; coverage and methodology can affect rank. Earned awards retain their original award date and field.

What guests love

The details
guests remember.

For Tex and Jerrys Eatery, the story in guest feedback is about friendly staff, fast service, fresh food and great value.

260customer voices analysedAll-time guest-feedback themes
01

A friendly welcome

The people behind the experience stand out in guest feedback.

02

Service with a good rhythm

Prompt service is one of the positive themes guests mention.

03

Freshness on the plate

Fresh food features among the strengths in the guest record.

04

A sense of good value

Guests highlight value as part of what they appreciate.

Leading positive themes from the all-time public guest-feedback record.

See what shapes this restaurant’s standing.

Claim this venue for free to open every Priority Action in the owner dashboard. Premium adds the complete competitor field.

Premium preview

Competitor List

Reveal every tracked competitor, distance, score, and position change in the local market.

Showing 5 of 100 competitors

Tex and Jerrys Eatery Your venue
Hungry Horse, Montana
You
76.6 Baseline
80.8 ↑ 4.2
Competitor hidden in this preview
80.4 ↑ 3.8
Nearby venue hidden in this preview
80.2 ↑ 3.6
80.0 ↑ 3.4
Owner dashboard preview

Priority Actions

Open the full action plan, including every covered signal and the highest-impact work still pending.

1 covered · 5 pending

Action hidden in this preview Covered
Tighten the website conversion path Needs action
Action detail hidden in this preview Needs action
Expand social reach beyond the baseline Needs action
Next step hidden in this preview Needs action
Add a reservation link Needs action
Owner dashboard

Everything you need to move this venue forward.

One place to publish your recognition and follow the actions, guest feedback, competition, performance, market position, and risk signals connected to your venue.

01 / Award Recognition

Publish your recognition

Your award should travel further than this listing. Give guests a reason to notice you, wherever they find you.

  • Award badges and website embeds
  • Ready-to-share social artwork
From recognition to ready-to-publish.

Layout preview · your actual selected award, placed on a sample website and social post.

02 / Priority Actions

Know exactly what to fix next

Turn the signals already attached to your venue into a focused list of next steps.

  • See the highest-priority gaps first
  • Separate completed work from open actions
From scattered signals to a clear next step.

Illustrative sample, not this venue's data · the owner dashboard shows its own priority list.

03 / Guest Feedback

Hear what guests really say

See the themes guests praise, question, and repeat across public customer voices.

  • Track praise and attention themes
  • Compare sentiment over time
From guest voices to confident decisions.
04 / Local Competition

See where you lead and lag

Benchmark your score, rating, customer-voice volume, and distance against nearby restaurants.

  • Compare the local score distribution
  • Inspect venue-level performance gaps
From guesswork to a clear local benchmark.

Illustrative sample, not this venue's data · nearby venue names are hidden in this preview.

05 / Performance Over Time

Track your score, not just your stars

Follow the movement behind your Restaurant Award Score and its underlying signals.

  • Compare score and component history
  • Spot meaningful changes between updates
From a star rating to the whole story.

Illustrative sample, not this venue's data · the owner dashboard shows its full score history.

06 / Market Rank

Watch your market position move

Follow city, state, national, and category positions from one ranking view.

  • Compare rank across geographic levels
  • See the categories behind each position
From one ranking to your full market position.

Illustrative sample, not this venue's data · the owner dashboard shows its own positions.

07 / Business Risk

Spot risk signals early

Read market pressure, customer-voice momentum, operations, and digital resilience at a glance.

  • Scan the strongest risk drivers
  • See confidence and context together
From early warning to timely action.

Illustrative sample, not a risk assessment of this venue · the owner dashboard shows its own signals.

Smiling restaurant owner using a tablet in a dining room
Your venue. Your view.

Claim Tex and Jerrys Eatery's profile now.

Bring rankings, awards, Priority Actions, guest feedback, competition, performance, market position, and business-risk signals into one working view.

  • Free to claim
  • Access your venue's award badges
  • No platform integrations required
Claim This Restaurant For Free
For owners

Owner of Tex and Jerrys Eatery?

Claim this page for free to get the owner dashboard. With Premium, it becomes your restaurant's own profile, with your story, photos, menu and booking links.

What's on this public page vs the owner dashboard?

Public visitors see your headline score, rating, rank and awards. Claiming gives verified owners their restaurant dashboard with the core metrics we already track for the venue, plus a Restaurant Award badge for their website and marketing materials to show off their awards.

How do I claim Tex and Jerrys Eatery?

Click Claim This Restaurant, verify ownership, and your dashboard access opens right away. Claiming is always free and does not require any integrations.

What do I get after claiming?

You get the owner dashboard for your venue, with the metrics and performance signals we already track, and a Restaurant Award badge for your website. For the first 30 days, the badge shows your award and you can download the marketing materials: a PNG badge, ready-made Instagram posts and a print-ready award certificate. With Premium, they stay available.

Can I download award marketing materials?

Yes. For the first 30 days after claiming, you can download each award your venue earns as a transparent PNG badge, six ready-made Instagram posts and a print-ready certificate for your wall or menu. After that, they are part of Premium.

Do I need to connect any systems?

No. The dashboard is built from data we already collect, so claiming does not require POS, reservation, or customer-feedback platform integrations.

Who should claim the restaurant?

The claim should be completed by the owner, operator, or someone authorized to manage the venue's dashboard access on behalf of the restaurant.

How quickly does the dashboard reflect my restaurant?

Access is available as soon as the claim is verified. The dashboard then reflects the venue data and catalog signals we already maintain for Tex and Jerrys Eatery.

Can I show the award on our website?

Yes. After claiming, you can add a live Restaurant Award badge to your website with a short embed code, linking to this page. For the first 30 days it shows your award, and with Premium it keeps showing it. Without Premium it then reads “Listed on RestaurantAward.com”, and the code and the link stay the same.

Plan your visit

Visiting Tex and Jerrys Eatery?

Answers from the public data we track for this venue. Details can change, so check with the restaurant before you go.

Where is Tex and Jerrys Eatery located?

You will find Tex and Jerrys Eatery at 8942 Hwy 2 E, Hungry Horse, Montana 59919, where it welcomes guests as a bar & grill. Get directions on Google Maps.

What is the website of Tex and Jerrys Eatery?

Tex and Jerrys Eatery runs its own website at texandjerrys.com. Check it for the latest details straight from the restaurant before your visit in Hungry Horse.

What kind of restaurant is Tex and Jerrys Eatery?

Tex and Jerrys Eatery is a bar & grill in Hungry Horse, Montana.

How do guests rate Tex and Jerrys Eatery?

Guests rate Tex and Jerrys Eatery 4.78 on average, across 304 public customer voices. Its Restaurant Award Score of 76.6 adds customer-voice confidence and rating health to that rating.

How does Tex and Jerrys Eatery rank in Hungry Horse?

Tex and Jerrys Eatery ranks #5 of 7 Restaurants in Hungry Horse in the latest weekly Restaurant Award ranking. See the full Hungry Horse restaurant ranking.

Has Tex and Jerrys Eatery won any awards?

Yes. Tex and Jerrys Eatery holds 22 active Restaurant Awards, led by #1 in Hungry Horse for Bar & grill. The other 21 awards are listed on this page. Awards stay active for 60 days from their award date.